Solar for NZ farms: where the sun pays the bills

The funding stack residential buyers can't access. Real maths on a $200k dairy install.

A north-facing dairy shed roof in Waikato hill country with solar panels along the ridge, a milking herd in the paddock below, late-afternoon golden light
Ben Wallis
Ben WallisElectrician & Solar Writer
Updated 11 May 2026Guide

A 100 kW dairy install costs around $200,000 ex GST. A NZ farm with taxable profit, an ASB Rural facility, and reasonable timing can knock the post-tax year-one cost of that system down to roughly $154,000 before touching a grant. If the next EECA Solar on Farms round lands and the farm is accepted, that number drops again into the $90,000 to $110,000 band. No NZ residential buyer can access maths like that. Farms can.

Here’s the thing. Most of the rural solar pitch lands at the farmhouse door with a salesman who couldn’t tell a milking parlour from a haybarn, citing an “MPI grant” that was actually EECA, calling Round 1 “still open” when it closed in 2025, and waving a 7-year payback that quietly assumes 75% self-consumption. That’s why this page exists.

Solar Scout matches NZ farms with installers who know three-phase, hold the EWRB Mains Parallel Generation endorsement, sit inside SEANZ, and have actually wired a cool store before. This page lays out the funding stack honestly: what’s live, what’s closed, what’s coming, and the worked maths on a real dairy install. Reviewed by Matt, a registered electrician with twelve years on NZ rural sites.

The NZ farm-solar funding stack at a glance

Four levers live on a NZ farm in May 2026. None of them work alone. Stacked correctly, they cover most of a mid-scale install. Every figure below is dated and sourced.

ASB logoLive. Closes 30 June 2026

ASB Rural SMART Solar Loan

0% interest for 5 years on up to $150,000

  • ASB Rural customers, rural farm property as security, main source of revenue from primary production.
  • After 5 years: ASB Floating Base Rate plus applicable margin.
  • Apply early. ASB's own caveat is the offer may be withdrawn at any time.
EECA Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority logoRound 1 closed. Be ready for Round 2

EECA Solar on Farms demonstration fund

Up to $200,000 per farm, 40% of inverter + battery cost

  • Round 1 closed for new applications. Approved farms must complete installs by 30 June 2026.
  • Co-funding shape: 40% inverter + battery, 20% panels + racking, $450/kWh battery cap, $100k battery component cap.
  • Eligibility: commercial agricultural operations, 30 kW to 500 kW with battery storage.
  • As of 11 February 2026: 32 demonstration farms confirmed, 3,616 kWp.
  • Subscribe to the EECA solar mailing list. EECA's pattern across decarbonisation co-funding is pilots followed by rollouts.
Inland Revenue / Te Tari Taake logoLive since 22 May 2025

IRD Investment Boost

20% of asset cost deductible in year one

  • Remaining 80% depreciates at normal rates.
  • Applies to new or new-to-NZ business assets.
  • Solar PV on income-producing farm property qualifies.
  • No upper limit on asset value. All NZ business structures eligible.
  • Talk to your accountant. A deduction is not cash, and break-even or loss-making years carry the benefit forward.
ANZ logoRate, not rebate

Agribusiness green-loan options

Margin discounts and sustainability-linked rates

  • ANZ Good Energy Agri: up to $80,000 top-up, minimum $5,000, 3-year fixed then floating, 5-year max term, SEANZ installer required.
  • Westpac Sustainable Farm Loan: 0.20% margin discount when the farm passes the Westpac Sustainable Farm Standard.
  • BNZ Agribusiness Sustainability-Linked Loan: interest savings linked to agreed environmental targets.
  • Rabobank NZ: case-by-case sustainable financing through the relationship manager. Phone call, not a published rate.

Want to see if it stacks up for your farm? Drop your details below and we’ll come back with installer matches and the funding stack that fits.

What’s your farm’s monthly
power bill?
$2,500

Worked example: a $200k dairy install (May 2026 numbers)

A 100 kW solar plus 50 kWh battery system on a 350-cow dairy farm, total quoted price $200,000 ex GST. The farm operates as a NZ company, GST-registered, ASB Rural customer.

LineAmountSource
Sticker price ex GST$200,000Installer quote
GST claimed back (15%)+$30,000Standard GST input deduction
Investment Boost year-1 (20% of $200k = $40k deduction)~$11,200 cash at 28%IRD Investment Boost
Normal year-1 depreciation on remaining 80% (~10% DV)~$4,500 cash at 28%IRD plant depreciation
Net first-year tax + GST return~$45,700Combined
Effective post-tax year-1 cost~$154,000After GST + Investment Boost
ASB Rural SMART Solar at 0% over 5 years on $150k$30,000/yr, $0 interestASB Rural SMART
If accepted into a future EECA round (cohort caps)up to ~$64,000 grantWithin $200k per-farm cap
Post-grant, post-tax effective year-1 cost~$90,000–$110,000Indicative

The Investment Boost cash benefit only lands in year one if the farm has the taxable profit to absorb the deduction. Break-even years carry it forward as a tax loss. A 28% rate assumes a NZ company structure. Sole-trader, partnership, trust and Māori-authority rates differ.

Talk to your accountant before you sign the dotted line on the install date. Year-end timing matters here.

A working farm with profit, with ASB Rural backing, and with reasonable timing can take a quoted $200k system down to a real year-one outlay around $154,000 without any grant. If a future EECA round lands and the farm is accepted, that number sits in the $90k to $110k band. No NZ residential buyer touches numbers like this.

A New Zealand dairy milking shed at dawn, with the herd waiting in the holding yard
A 350-cow dairy peaks at 5am and 3pm. The right-sized battery is what makes a 100 kW solar install pay for itself.
What’s your farm’s monthly
power bill?
$2,500

What each farm type actually consumes

Dairy

Non-irrigated NZ dairy farms run around 160 kWh per cow per year (Wells 2001 / Sims 2004, still the standing benchmark per DairyNZ). Add irrigation and the average jumps to roughly 112,100 kWh/yr per DairyNZ Energy Saving on Farm.

  • Milking system + water pump runs ~36% of farm electricity during fixed milking windows
  • Milk cooling and refrigeration is ~30% of total energy cost, the third-largest single user
  • Heat recovery from milk chilling can cut shed electricity by up to 30%, with payback often under 2 years
  • Vat wraps save 15–25% of milk-cooling cost. Only ~20% of NZ dairy farms have them
  • Top-quartile farms use ~5x less energy per kg milk solid than worst-quartile

The structural problem: milking peaks land 5am to 7am and 2pm to 5pm. Rooftop solar peaks 10am to 3pm. There’s overlap on the afternoon milking, but the morning milking is dark or near-dark for half the year. A right-sized battery is the answer. This is exactly why the EECA demonstration fund required battery storage.

Horticulture and orchards

Forest Lodge Orchard (Cromwell, Central Otago), a 6-hectare cherry orchard fully electrified, runs around 100 MWh/yr for irrigation, frost fans, electric tractor, cool storage, and packing (EECA case study).

  • A 30 kW electric frost fan vs equivalent diesel: ~$16,000 more capex, saves ~$4,000/yr, 4-year payback before counting solar
  • Diesel frost fans burn 20–40 litres/hour during a frost event
  • Frost events are pre-dawn (pure off-peak grid load, battery-friendly)
  • Irrigation is largely daytime, the best possible match for rooftop solar

This is the strongest “why farms not houses” pitch. Orchard self-consumption with daytime irrigation can run 70 to 90%. A suburban house empty 9am to 3pm cannot match this.

A New Zealand kiwifruit orchard with frost-protection fans and a packing-shed solar array
Orchards see the fastest farm-solar payback because irrigation and cool stores run while the sun is up.

Sheep and beef

Woolshed load is intermittent (shearing season). Electric fencing, water pumping and homestead combine to typical use of 5,000 to 15,000 kWh/yr. A common pattern is 8 to 15 kW single or three-phase, with the maths closer to residential than a milking operation.

Lifestyle blocks

Single house plus small farm load, typically 6,000 to 12,000 kWh/yr. See Section 7. Lifestyle blocks fall outside EECA Solar on Farms and need their own framing.

The reason farms work better than houses for solar isn’t the size of the roof. It’s the size of the daytime load.

Need your real numbers, not benchmarks? Drop your last 12 months of bills into our farm-solar matcher and we’ll size the system against your actual half-hour data.

System sizing benchmarks by farm type

Farm typeTypical systemAnnual generationBatteryPayback
Lifestyle block5–10 kW7,500–15,000 kWhOptional8–12 years
Small dairy (200–300 cows, no irrigation)15–30 kW22,000–45,000 kWhStrongly recommended6–9 years
Medium dairy (300–500 cows + irrigation)30–100 kW45,000–150,000 kWhEssential6–9 years
Sheep & beef (woolshed + house + pumps)8–15 kW12,000–22,500 kWhOptional8–12 years
Orchard / horticulture30–150 kW45,000–225,000 kWhBattery + load-shift control5–7 years (best of any farm type)
Greenhouse (intensive)50–300 kW75,000–450,000 kWhDepends on lighting profile5–9 years

Self-consumption ranges (Matt’s field range, EECA case-study aligned): lifestyle blocks 30–50%, dairy with battery 60–80%, orchard with daytime irrigation 70–90%, greenhouse with active lighting during peak generation 85%+.

Same flag as our solar scams guide applies here. Ask your installer: “What self-consumption rate did you assume?” If the answer is over 50% on a farm without a battery, ask why. If “I’m not sure,” walk.

Three-phase, EDB rules, and SWER lines

Why most farms need three-phase

  • Milking sheds, cool stores, irrigation pump sets and packing operations almost always run on a three-phase connection
  • A three-phase inverter outputs a balanced supply across phases and does not place current on the neutral conductor
  • Commercial PV can run up to 1,500V DC vs 1,000V DC for residential (per AS/NZS 5033:2021)
  • Single-phase inverters on three-phase supplies create voltage imbalance the EDB will reject
  • Real cost premium: three-phase inverters typically run $2,000 to $5,000 more than single-phase equivalents, plus extra labour for balanced wiring

Verified rural EDB export limits (May 2026)

EDBRegionSingle-phaseThree-phase / large DG
PowercoTaranaki / Manawatū / Wairarapa / Tasman / Coromandel10 kW10–100 kW: $500 app fee. 100 kW–1 MW: $1,000. 1 MW+: $5,000
Aurora EnergyDunedin / Central Otago10 kWCase-by-case for larger systems
MainPowerNorth Canterbury10 kWThree-phase unchanged, case-by-case
Top EnergyFar North10 kW$115 / $575 / $1,150 / $5,750 fee tiers, AS/NZS 4777.2:2020 required
The Lines CompanyKing Country / Ruapehu10 kW10 kW per phase (so 30 kW three-phase). 30/45/60/80 business-day turnaround by size
Westpower(call to confirm)West Coast (north)10 kWFalls back on Electricity Authority national 10 kW default
Network TasmanTasman / Nelson10 kWTiered ≤10 kW / >10 kW pathways
Counties EnergyFranklin / South Auckland / Counties10 kWDG1/DG2 forms, ~10 business-day turnaround for pre-approved inverters
Alpine EnergySouth Canterbury (Timaru)5 kW5 kW per phase (so 15 kW three-phase). Up to 30-day turnaround
Marlborough LinesMarlborough10 kW10 kW default / 5 kW constrained / 2 kW SWER

Notable rural quirks worth flagging:

  • Marlborough Lines explicitly publishes a 2 kW SWER default, the hardest-coded SWER constraint of any EDB checked
  • Alpine Energy caps at 5 kW per phase, tighter than the new Electricity Authority national 10 kW default
  • Counties Energy publishes two named constrained feeders (Churchill Rd, Manukau Heads/Awhitu), so farms there face restricted export from day one
  • Top Energy’s 2025 AMP notes 35%+ of lines were built on RERC rural-subsidy single-phase feeders, so Far North farms are heavily single-phase-exposed
  • The Electricity Authority’s national 10 kW default from 11 May 2026is the universal backstop where the EDB hasn’t published their own

SWER (Single Wire Earth Return)

SWER was invented in NZ by Lloyd Mandeno in the 1920s and is still the backbone of low-density rural distribution. SWER lines are single-phase, low-capacity by design, with transformers as small as 5 to 25 kVA at each customer.

Practical implication:if your farm is on a SWER line, the realistic strategy is self-consumption-heavy plus battery, not export-heavy. The Investment Boost and ASB Rural maths still work because the savings come from offsetting purchased kWh, not from buy-back revenue. Ask the EDB for the specific transformer rating on your ICP before any installer sizes a system. If the installer doesn’t ask you for this, that’s a flag.

The EDB application is the gating event. Get it in before you sign with an installer, not after.

The legitimate-installer checklist (farm edition)

Eight checks. Every one is a real reason a farm install ends up in dispute.

  • SEANZ-member installer. Required for all five major bank green-loan products, including ASB Rural SMART. Verify at seanz.org.nz/directory
  • EWRB-registered electrician with Mains Parallel Generation endorsement. Per SEANZ, the original 1 Sep 2025 deadline has been extended to 1 September 2026. Verify at ewrb.govt.nz
  • AS/NZS 5033:2021 compliance documented. Including Type 1 + Type 2 SPDs on both DC and AC sides. Rural sites take more lightning hits than urban
  • DG application lodged with the EDB before install, not after. Insist on a copy of the lodged application before the install date
  • Three documents on completion: Certificate of Compliance (CoC), Electrical Safety Certificate (ESC), and Record of Inspection (ROI). All three
  • CoC issued in the farm operating entity’s name, not a director’s personal name. If the entity on the CoC doesn’t match the entity claiming Investment Boost or holding the FMG policy, you create paperwork chaos in year five
  • Cap deposit at 10 to 20%.Industry guidance per Consumer NZ and SEANZ. Refuse “100% on order” demands
  • Master Electricians membership where available. Their $20,000 / 12-month workmanship guarantee survives installer insolvency because it sits at the trade-association level

All eight checks done for you, before any installer reaches your inbox. Get matched with vetted farm-solar installers. Free. No sales calls. SEANZ-member, three-phase experienced, NZ-owned.

What’s your farm’s monthly
power bill?
$2,500

Lifestyle blocks: the carve-out

A lifestyle block on a residential rate code with a single house and small farm load does not qualify for the EECA Solar on Farms demonstration fund. EECA’s criteria are explicit: commercial agricultural operations only.

What you can still use

  • ASB Rural SMART Solar:the eligibility is “rural farm property” and “main source of revenue from primary production on the farm.” Verify with ASB Rural directly. Not all lifestyle blocks meet the revenue test
  • Investment Boost:works only if the solar sits on an asset used to produce taxable income (a Schedule 4A horticulture activity, a registered grazing arrangement, etc.). For a lifestyle block with no income production, you’re in the residential lane. Talk to your accountant
  • Residential green loans from Westpac, ANZ, ASB, BNZ, Kiwibank at 0 to 1% interest are usually the right tool. Same $0-upfront ownership, far less paperwork

If your block has no income production, see Buying solar panels in NZ. If your block is off-grid or on a SWER line that won’t host meaningful export, see Off-grid solar in NZ.

Not every rural property is a working farm in the eyes of EECA. Be honest about which lane you’re in. The maths is still good either way.

Field-practitioner pitfalls (Matt's seven)

The things that aren’t in the brochure. Half the rural solar mistakes Matt sees in the field weren’t made on install day. They were made on quote day, by someone who’d never wired a cool store.

1. The 'ag rate' trap

Some EDB tariffs labelled “agricultural” or “rural commercial” have far lower kWh charges in exchange for higher daily fixed charges. Solar attacks the kWh side, not the fixed side. Always price the same system against the actual current tariff on the farm’s 12-month bill, never the residential default the installer’s software defaults to.

2. Old switchboards on older sheds

Many dairy and woolshed switchboards are 30+ years old, ceramic-fuse era. Putting a new inverter alongside them often forces a panel upgrade. Budget $3,000 to $8,000 before any solar work begins.

3. Three-phase that isn't actually three-phase

A surprising number of farms have a three-phase supply but legacy single-phase loads wired across two phases. The inverter has to balance to what the loads actually do, not what the connection label says. Before designing a three-phase PV system, walk the loads on the meter.

4. The DG application that sits with the installer

EDBs increasingly require the application before install, not after. Customers told “we’ll handle it” sometimes find out the application sits in the installer’s folder for months. Insist on a copy of the lodged DG application before the install date.

5. Earthing under worst-case site conditions

Loose dry soil in summer, wet clay in winter, rural earthing resistance varies seasonally. AS/NZS 5033 + AS/NZS 3000 earthing must be tested under the worst-case site condition, not the day of install.

6. Ground-mount and wind zones

Paddock-corner ground-mounts need racking footings engineered for wind loading on exposed sites. NZ Wind Zone 3 or above is common in rural Canterbury, Wairarapa, South Otago, Manawatū. A roof system designed for a Wellington suburb is not the same engineering as a ground-mount on a Wairarapa hill.

7. CoC in the farm entity name (the year-five fix)

Get the CoC issued to the operating farm entity. If the name on the CoC doesn’t match the entity claiming the Investment Boost or holding the FMG policy, you create paperwork chaos later. Trivial to fix on day one. Expensive in year five.

Half the rural solar mistakes I see weren’t made on install day. They were made on quote day, by someone who’d never wired a cool store.

The funding-stack action plan

What to do this week, this month, this quarter.

  • Pull 12 months of actual bills. Half-hour data is gold. Request from your retailer. Know your tariff structure (controlled vs uncontrolled, peak vs off-peak, ag rate vs commercial)
  • Phone your EDB and request a constraint check on your ICP. Transformer rating, hosting capacity, any export constraints flagged on the feeder. Five-minute call
  • Talk to ASB Rural in parallel with quoting, not after. The 0% offer closes 30 June 2026 and may be withdrawn earlier. If you’re already ASB Rural, your manager knows the form. If you’re with another bank, ANZ Good Energy Agri, Westpac Sustainable Farm Loan, BNZ Agribusiness SLL, or Rabobank case-by-case are real alternatives
  • Get vetted quotes from SEANZ-member installers with three-phase experience. Insist on model numbers in writing, not “premium 580W.” Cap deposit at 10 to 20%
  • Validate Investment Boost timing with your accountant before invoicing dates are locked in. Year-end matters. The asset must be “first available for use” on or after 22 May 2025
  • Notify FMG (or your insurer) before energisation. Provide system value, photo of installed panels, CoC for the policy file
  • Subscribe to EECA’s solar mailing list. When Round 2 of Solar on Farms opens, the lead time on competitive applications will be short

For NZ farms

See if it stacks up?

Tell us about your farm. We’ll come back with installer matches and financing options

01

About your farm

02

A bit of context (optional)

03

How to reach you

Free. No sales calls. SEANZ-member installers only.

Common questions

Is solar worth it for NZ farms?

Yes for most working farms. Daytime loads (irrigation, cool stores, milking) overlap with solar generation in a way suburban homes can’t match. Payback: 5 to 7 years for orchards, 6 to 9 for dairy with battery, 8 to 12 for sheep & beef and lifestyle blocks.

What is the MPI solar grant?

It’s EECA, not MPI. The $200k programme was the EECA Solar on Farms demonstration fund. Round 1 is closed; Round 2 timing TBC. If a salesperson pitches an “MPI solar grant,” that’s a flag.

Do I need three-phase solar for my farm?

Almost certainly yes if you have a milking shed, irrigation, cool store, or packing operation. Three-phase inverters cost $2,000 to $5,000 more than single-phase. Lifestyle blocks with a house and small pumps can usually run single-phase.

Will solar power my milking shed, woolshed, or irrigation?

Whatever’s running while the sun’s up. Irrigation matches solar peak naturally (best ROI). Milking peaks (5am/3pm) need a battery to bridge. Woolsheds are seasonal, the homestead + pumps usually drive sheep & beef payback.

What about Tesla or battery backup for farms?

Required for EECA-funded systems. Strongly recommended on dairy (shifts midday generation to the 5am milking). Optional on orchards with daytime irrigation. Size against your real load profile, not a rule of thumb.

Can I claim solar on my farm tax?

Yes. The Investment Boost lets you deduct 20% of the asset cost in year one. The remaining 80% depreciates normally. Talk to your accountant about year-end timing.

What's the ASB Rural Solar Loan?

ASB SMART Solar Loan: 0% interest for 5 years on up to $150,000for on-farm solar. ASB Rural customers, primary production as main revenue. Offer ends 30 June 2026 and may be withdrawn earlier per ASB’s own caveat. Apply early.

How big a system does my farm need?

Depends on farm type. Small dairy: 15 to 30 kW. Medium dairy with irrigation: 30 to 100 kW. Orchard: 30 to 150 kW. Sheep & beef: 8 to 15 kW. Lifestyle block: 5 to 10 kW. Size against your actual bill data, not kW-per-cow.

Do solar panels work on a tin shed roof?

Yes on modern long-run colorsteel with manufacturer flashings. Older roofs (asbestos cement, native-timber-purlin woolsheds) need an engineer to assess load. Marginal roof? A paddock-corner ground-mount is usually cleaner.

What if my farm is on a SWER line?

SWER lines cap export at the local transformer (5 to 25 kVA). Go self-consumption-heavy plus battery, not export-heavy. The Investment Boost and ASB Rural maths still work because savings come from offsetting purchased kWh, not buy-back revenue.

Ben Wallis

Written by Ben Wallis

Ben has worked as a licenced electrician in New Zealand for over six years, from residential rooftop systems to large industrial projects. He writes Solar Scout's guides based on real experience in the field, so Kiwi homeowners hear what installers actually think, not what salespeople say.

Reviewed by

Matt Wilson

Matt Wilson

Registered Electrician & Solar Installer